Current List

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Short courses:

Class Duration Day Date/Time Room
Jurassic sea creatures Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Jurassic Sea Creatures 1 Day
Tuesday
03/07/2018
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Studio 2
fantasy creatures and monsters Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Fantasy creatures and monsters 1 Day
Tuesday
15/05/2018
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Studio 2
home educators clay dino Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Dinosaurs 1 Day
Tuesday
13/03/2018
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Studio 2
Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Greek Mythology 1 day
Tuesday
16/01/2018
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Studio 2
clay-endangered-animals Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Endangered Animals. 1 Day
Tuesday
07/11/2017
1:30 pm
Studio 2
bronze casting Bronze Casting the Old Way with Mark Vyvyan-Penney 1 Day
Friday
20/10/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Lecture Theatre and Dutch Barn
pinch pot and coiling Home education courses for parent and children: Clay – Pinch Pot and Coiling 1 Day
Tuesday
03/10/2017
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Studio 2
The Chachapoya people and the Empire of the Incas The Chachapoya people and the Empire of the Incas an illustrated lecture with archaeologist, writer and broadcaster David Drew 1 day
Friday
29/09/2017
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
lecture theatre

Weekly courses:

Class Duration Day Date/Time Room
surface decoration Adult Clay/ Surface Decoration 5 Wks
Tues
09/01/2018 - 06/02/2018
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 2
adult clay-hand building creatures Adult Clay/Hand Building Creatures (day time course) 6 wks
Tuesday
31/10/2017 - 12/12/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 2
Millinery: Draped Hat with Chloe Scrivener 4 weeks
Thursday
28/09/2017 - 26/10/2017
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Studio 3
Millinery : Cloche Hat with Chloe Scrivener (day time course) 4 weeks
Tuesday
26/09/2017 - 24/10/2017
1:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Studio 3
clay sculpture Clay Sculpture with Jancis Graham (day time course) 5 wks
Friday
22/09/2017 - 20/10/2017
9:30 am - 4:30 pm
Stonemasonry workshop
Drawing with Pen and Ink Drawing with Pen and Ink with Russ Snedker (evening course) 5 wks
Thursday
21/09/2017 - 19/10/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 3
Watercolours with James Meiklejohn (evening course) 10 weeks
Thursday
21/09/2017 - 30/11/2017
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Studio 2
Portraiture Portraiture with James Meiklejohn (day time course) 8 weeks
Thursday
21/09/2017 - 16/11/2017
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Studio 2
Calligraphy Handwriting Calligraphy Handwriting course with Sheila Kerrigan (day time course) 10 wks
Thursday
21/09/2017 - 30/11/2017
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Studio 4
Life Drawing - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Life drawing with Ella Burfoot and life model (evening course) 10 weeks
Wednesday
20/09/2017 - 29/11/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 2
Photoshop - DCCA Adobe Photoshop with Andrew Mason (evening course) 5 weeks
Wednesday
20/09/2017 - 18/10/2017
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
IT Suite
Lino and mono printing Hand-printing: lino and mono printing with Tara Harland-Viney (evening course) 5 wks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 17/10/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 2
Sarah Klopper Stone Carving - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Stone Carving with Sarah Klopper (evening course) 5 weeks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 17/10/2017
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Stonemasonry Workshop
Sarah Klopper Stone Carving - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Stone Carving with Sarah Klopper (evening course) 10 weeks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 28/11/2017
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Stonemasonry Workshop
Airbrushing with Andrew Mason - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Airbrushing with Andrew Mason (evening course) 5 weeks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 17/10/2017
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Studio 4
Life Drawing with James Meiklejohn with Life Model (day time course) 10 weeks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 28/11/2017
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Studio 2
Wire Sculpture Wire Sculpture with Jane Macey. (day time course) 5 wks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 17/10/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 2
Beginners Drawing - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Developing drawing techniques with Tara Harland Viney (daytime course) 10 weeks
Tuesday
19/09/2017 - 28/11/2017
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Studio 2
Oil painting of tree, beginners oil painting Oil Painting for Beginners with James Meiklejohn (day time course) 10 wks
Monday
18/09/2017 - 27/11/2017
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Studio 2
Basketry with Mark Vyvyan-Penney - DCCA - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Basket Making with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (evening course) 5 weeks
Wednesday
13/09/2017 - 11/10/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 1
Basketry with Mark Vyvyan-Penney - DCCA - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Basket Making with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (evening course) 10 weeks
Wednesday
13/09/2017 - 15/11/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 1
Basketry with Mark Vyvyan-Penney - DCCA - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Basket Making with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (day time course) 5 weeks
Wednesday
13/09/2017 - 11/10/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 1
Basketry with Mark Vyvyan-Penney - DCCA - Dorset Centre for the Creative Arts Basket Making with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (day time course) 10 weeks
Wednesday
13/09/2017 - 15/11/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 1
Wood Carving with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (evening course) 5 weeks
Tuesday
12/09/2017 - 10/10/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 1
Wood Carving with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (evening course) 10 weeks
Tuesday
12/09/2017 - 14/11/2017
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Studio 1
Wood Carving with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (day time course) 5 wks 5 weeks
Tuesday
12/09/2017 - 10/10/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 1
Wood Carving with Mark Vyvyan-Penney (day time course) 10 weeks
Tuesday
12/09/2017 - 14/11/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 1
coiling clay pots Adult Clay/Hand Building (day time course) 6 wks
Tuesday
12/09/2017 - 17/10/2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Studio 2

 

Staff access >>